Pointleaf Manzanita

Manzanita flowers
Manzanita flowers in January!

Pointleaf Manzanita fruit
Arctostaphylos pungens

Family: Heather (Ericaceae)

Size: 0.25 in.

Date: 1/15/02, 5/04/2001

Other names: Bearberry, pinguica, manzanilla, Mexican manzanita

Notes: 4 species of Arctostaphylos in Arizona

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.