Coyote Melon

Coyote Melon

Coyote Melon Fruit
Latin: Cucurbita digita

Family: Gourd (Cucurbitaceae)

Size: To 4 in. long

Date: 6/19/2001

Other names: Finger-leaved Gourd

Notes: 4 species of Cucurbita in Arizona.

Fingerleaf gourd entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.