Buffalo Gourd

Buffalo Gourd

Buffalo Gourd
Cucurbita foetidissima

Family: Gourd (Cucurbitaceae)

Size: To 4 in. long

Date: 6/09/2001

Other names: Calabazilla, stinking gourd, fetid gourd, Missouri gourd, wild pumpkin

Notes: 4 species of Cucurbita in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.