Russian Thistle

Russian Thistle
Latin: Salsola iberica (Salsola kali)

Family: Goosefoot (Chenopodiaceae)

Size: Minute.

Date:6/21/2001

Other names: Tumbleweed, wind witch.

Notes: 2 species of Salsola in Arizona.

Russian thistle entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Entry for Russian thistle in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.