Filaree

Filaree
Latin: Erodium circutarium

Filaree
Seed spikes

Family: Geranium (Geraniaceae)

Size: 0.25 in.

Date: 3/30/2001

Other names: heron-bill, alfilaria, clocks, redstem stork's bill, pin-clover

Notes: An early immigrant from Europe with the Spainards. Now naturalized in the southwest.

Filaree entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.