Golden Smoke

Golden Smoke Golden Smoke

Latin: Corydalis aurea

Family: Fumitory (Fumariaceae)

Size: 0.75 in. long in spikelike clusters

Date: 4/02/2001

Other names: Golden corydalis, scrambled eggs

Notes: 1 species of Corydalis in Arizona. This plant contains a poisonous alkaloid.

Golden corydalis entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.