Red Spiderling

Red Spiderling

Boerhaavia coccinea

Family: Four 0'Clock (Nyctaginaceae)

Size: To 0.125 in. wide in tight custers on stems in leaf axils.

Date: 7/29/2001

Other names: Indian boerhaavia, wine-flower, scarlet spiderling

Notes: 12 species of Boerhaavia in Arizona.

Red spiderling entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.