Trailing Four o'Clock

Trailing Four o'Clock

Allonia incarnata

Family: Four 0'Clock (Nyctaginaceae)

Size: A cluster of 3 irregular flowers appearing as if one regular flower, to 1 inch wide.

Date: 8/10/2001

Other names: Windmills, pink three-flower, allonia, trailing allonia

Notes: 3 species of Allonia in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.