Western Blue Flax

Western Blue Flax

Latin: Linum lewisii

Family: Flax (Linaceae)

Size: to 2 in.

Date: 4/29/2001

Other names: Lewis flax, prairie flax

Notes: 6 species of Linum in Arizona.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.