Blue Toad Flax

Blue Toad Flax
Latin: Linaria texana

Family: Snapdragon or Figwort (Scrophulasiaceae)

Size: 0.5 in. across with a slender spur extending 0.375 in. to rear.

Date: 4/01/2001

Other names: Old-field toadflax, Texas toadflax.

Notes: Very small basal leaf rosette. 1.25 in long, shiny.