Narrowleaf Penstemon

Narrowleaf Penstemon Narrowleaf Penstemon
Narrowleaf Penstemon

Latin: Penstemon dasyphyllus

Family: Snapdragon or Figwort (Scrophulasiaceae)

Size: Length: to 0.75 inches; Width: to 0.5 inches

Date: 5/11/2001

Other names: beardtongue

Notes: Leaves extremely narrow. More than 3 dozen species of Penstemon in Arizona. Shortly after I took this picture a Roto-Rooter truck drove over the flower!

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.