Linarialeaf Penstemon

Linarialeaf Penstemon
Penstemon linarioides

Family: Snapdragon or Figwort (Scrophulasiaceae)

Size: Length: to 0.75 inches; Width: to 0.5 inches

Date: 8/03/2001

Other names: Linearleaf penstemon, toadflax penstemon, beardtongue

Notes: Leaves extremely narrow, pointed upward along the stems. More than 3 dozen species of Penstemon in Arizona.