Golden Beard Penstemon

Golden Beard  Penstemon Golden Beard  Penstemon

Latin: Penstemon barbatus

Family: Snapdragon or Figwort (Scrophulasiaceae)

Size: To 1.5 inch long

Date: 5/23/2001

Other names: Southwestern penstemon, scarlet penstemon, beardlip penstemon, red penstemon, hummingbird flowers.

Notes: More than 3 dozen species of Penstemon in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.