Eaton's Penstemon

Eatoni  Penstemon Eatoni  Penstemon

Latin: Penstemon eatoni

Family: Snapdragon or Figwort (Scrophulasiaceae)

Size: To 1.5 inch long

Date: 7/13/2001

Other names: Scarlet bugler (also used for another flower)

Notes: Stem is purplish. More than 3 dozen species of Penstemon in Arizona.