Desert Paintbrush

Desert Paintbrush
Latin:Castilleja laxa or integra

Family: Snapdragon or Figwort (Scrophulasiaceae)

Size: Bracts 1 - 2 inches.

Date: 5/08/2001

Other names: Painted-cup

Notes: The red "petals" are actually the bracts and the true flowers are contained within the bracts are actually green as seen here. More than 12 species of Castilleja in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.