Lindheimer's Lip Fern

Lindheimer's Lip Fern
Cheilanthes lindheimerii

Family: Fern (Polypodiaceae)

Size: To 6 in at lower elevations, 11 in. in the mountains.

Date: 9/02/2001

Other names: Fairy sword

Notes: Thick cinnamon scales on underside of leaf. Grows in long rows. 13 species of Cheilanthes in Arizona.