Stemless Primrose

Stemless Primrose
Latin: Oenothera caespitosa

Family: Evening primrose (Onagraceae)

Size: 4 in.

Date: 3/25/2001

Other names: Tufted evening primrose, sandlily, rockrose, white stemless evening primrose.

Notes: 21 species of Oenothera in Arizona

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant can be seen on the CalPhoto plants websites.