Bottle Evening Primrose

Bottle Evening Primrose
Latin: Oenothera primiveris

Family: Evening primrose (Onagraceae)

Size: 2.5 in.

Date: 3/27/2001

Other names: Sundrop, desert evening primrose

Notes: 21 species of Oenothera in Arizona

Photos of this plant can be seen on the CalPhoto plants websites.