White Primrose

White Primrose
Latin: Oenothera coronopifolia

White Primrose

Family: Evening primrose (Onagraceae)

Size: 1.5 in.

Date: 5/12/2001

Other names: Cutleaf Evening Primrose

Notes: In contrast to the stemless primrose, whose very short stems all radiate linearly outward from a central basal rosette, the stems of this smaller flower radiate outward along the ground from the plant center until they turn and rise toward the sky, to a much greater height (as much as 18 inches) than do the stemless primrose. 21 species of Oenothera in Arizona

Photos of this plant can be seen on the CalPhoto plants websites.