Camissonia

Camissonia Camissonia

Latin: Camissonia micrantha (Oenothera micrantha)

Family: Evening primrose (Onagraceae)

Size: To 0.5 in.

Date: 6/01/2001

Other names: Miniature suncup

Notes: There are 15 species of Camissonia in Arizona.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.