Utah Juniper

Utah Juniper
Latin: Juniperus osteosperma

Family: Cypress (Cupressaceae)

Size: 0.75 in.

Date: 5/08/2001

Other names: Shaggy bark juniper, cedro, western juniper, sabina

Notes: Clearly defined trunk; bark grey, shreddy. Male and female flowers on same tree. 6 species of Juniperus in Arizona

Juniper entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.