Alligator Juniper

Alligator Juniper Seeds and Leaves Alligator Juniper Bark

Latin: Juniperus deppeana

Family: Cypress (Cupressaceae)

Size: 0.25 in.

Date: 5/07/2001

Other names: Western juniper, checkered-bark juniper, cedro chino

Notes: Largest juniper species in Arizona. 4 seeded. Cones do not mature until the second year. Mature trees recognizable by their alligator-like bark. 6 species of Juniperus in Arizona

Juniper entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.