One-Seed Juniper

One-Seed Juniper
Latin: Juniperus monosperma

Family: Cypress (Cupressaceae)

Size: 0.25 in.

Date: 5/04/2001

Other names: Cherrystone, sabina, redberry juniper

Notes: Recognizable by its many limbs arising from ground level. Bark grey, shreddy. Male and female flowers on different trees; pollen on male trees; berries on female trees. 6 species of Juniperus in Arizona

Juniper entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.