Fleabane

Fleabane
Latin: Erigeron divergens

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: 1. in.

Date: 3/28/2001

Other names: Lionhead.

Notes: More than 2 dozen species in Arizona. Extremely difficult to identify the species, some requiring microscopic examination of the seeds.