Yellow Spine Thistle

Yellow Spine Thistle
Latin: Cirsium ochrocentrum

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 3 in. wide

Date: 6/15/2001

Other names: Santa Fe Thistle

Notes: Very wooly leaves, deeply lobed with yellowish spines on edge of leaves. Wooly haired stem. 17 species of Cirsium in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Entries for Yellowspine Thistle in the CalPhotos section of the Berkeley Digital Library Project can be seen.