Yellow Salsify

Yellow Salsify

Yellow Salsify Seed Ball
Latin: Tragopogon dubius

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 2.5. in. wide

Date: 5/17/2001

Other names: Measow Salsify, moonflower, yellow goatsbeard, goat dandelion

Notes: European introduction, now naturalized. Open in morning, closed by noon. 5 species of Tragopogon in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Entries for Yellow Salsify in the CalPhotos section of the Berkeley Digital Library Project can be seen.