Yellow Spiny Daisy

Yellow Spiny Daisy
Machaeranthera gracilis (Aplopappus or Haplopappus gracilis)

Yellow Spiny Daisy

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.25 in wide.

Date: 6/18/2001

Other names: Golden weed, yellow daisy

Notes: More than a dozen species of Machaeranthera in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.