White Tackstem

White Tackstem
Flower with seedhead
White Tackstem Pair Opening
Opening flower with candystripes on underside of petals showing.
Latin: Calycoseris wrightii

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in.

Date: 5/13/2001

Other names: White Cupfruit

Notes: Called "tackstem" for its tack shaped glands on the stem. Pinkish streaks or dots on the backs of petals. 2 species of Calycoseris in Arizona.