TransPecos Thimblehead

TransPecos Thimblehead

TransPecos Thimblehead
Hymenothrix wislizeni

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: Minute in flat topped terminal clusters of variable size.

Date: 6/18/2001

Other names: Hierba Amarilla

Notes: 3 species of Hymenothrix in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

TransPecos Thimblehead plant profile on the USDA Plants server.