Tansyleaf Spine Aster

Tansyleaf Spine Aster

Tansyleaf Spine Aster
Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in.

Date: 7/15/2001

Other names: Tahoka Daisy

Notes: More than a dozen species of Machaeranthera in Arizona.