Slimleaf Bursage

Slimleaf Bursage
Ambrosia confertiflora (Franseria confertiflora)

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: Flowering stems at the tips are 2 - 5 in. long, containing many heads of male flowers. Female flowers are tiny and hidden in the leaf axils.

Date: 8/07/2001

Other names: Bursage ragweed

Notes: 12 species of Ambrosia in Arizona.

Slimleaf Bursage entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.