Slender Gaillardia

Slender Gaillardia
Latin: Gaillardia pinnatifida

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: 1.75 - 2 in.

Date: 4/02/2001

Other names: Reddome blanketflower, pinnate-leaved gaillardia.

Notes: Perrennial herb; used by the Hopi as a diuretic. 5 species of Gaillardia in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.