Silver Wormwood

Silver Wormwood

Silver Wormwood
Artemisia ludoviciana

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: Tiny.

Date: 8/20/2001

Other names: Louisanna sagewort.

Notes: 14 species of Artemisia in Arizona.

The CALFLORA database entry for Artemisia ludoviciana is available.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.