Prostrate Cinchweed

Prostrate Cinchweed
Pectis prostrata

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.125 in. wide in clusters in the leaf axils.

Date: 8/26/01

Other names: Chickenweed

Notes: Forms mats on the ground of 6 in. to 1 foot in size. 15 species of Pectis in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Prostrate Cinchweed plant profile on the USDA Plants server.