Prickly Lettuce

Prickly Lettuce
Latin: Lactuca serriola

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.33 in.

Date: 6/09/2001

Other names: Wild Lettuce

Notes: Flowers all rays, toothed. Stems filled with milky juice. Introduced from Europe; now naturalized.. 7 species of Lactuca in Arizona.

Prickly Lettuce entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

Entry for prickly lettuce in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.