Nodding Groundsel

Nodding Groundsel Nodding Groundsel

Latin: Senecio bigelovii

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.5 in.

Date: 5/04/2001

Other names: Bigelow groundsel

Notes: No ray flowers, only disk flowers. 24 species of Senecio in Arizona.