Mexican Hat (Red)

Mexican Hat (Red) Mexican Hat (Red)
Latin: Ratibida columnaris var. pulcherrima

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in. long, 3 in wide.

Date: 6/05/2001

Other names: Upright prairie coneflower

Notes: 2 species of Ratibida in Arizona.