Mexican Hat (Yellow)

Mexican Hat (Yellow)
Latin: Ratibida columnaris

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in. long, 3 in wide.

Date: 5/25/2001

Other names: Upright prairie coneflower, yellow coneflower.

Notes: 2 species of Ratibida in Arizona.