Horseweed

HorseweedHorseweed
Conyza canadensis

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.25 in.

Date: 8/04/2001

Other names: Mare's tail

Notes: X species of Conyza in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Horseweed entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

Entry for horseweed in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.