Hopi Tea Greenthread II

Hopi Tea Greenthread II
Thelesperma longipes

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.4 in.

Date: 8/01/2001

Other names: Colorado Greenthread, cota

Notes: No ray flowers, only disk flowers; the flower heads are smaller than those of Thelesperma megapotamicum. 3 species of Thelesperma in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.