Hopi Tea Greenthread

Hopi Tea Greenthread
Thelesperma megapotamicum

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.5 in.

Date: 5/21/2001

Other names: Colorado Greenthread, cota

Notes: No ray flowers, only disk flowers. 3 species of Thelesperma in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.