Fendler's Dandelion

Fendler's Dandelion

Latin: Malacothrix fendlerii

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1 in.

Date: 5/13/2001

Other names: Desert dandelion, cliff aster, yellow saucers

Notes: 7 species of Malacothrix in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.