Desert Zinnia

Desert Zinnia
Zinnia grandiflora

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in.

Date: 7/14/2001

Other names: Wild zinnia, prairie zinnia, Rocky Mountain zinnia, plains zinnia, zacate pastor, little golden zinnia.

Notes: 3 - 6 bright yellow ray flowers, reddish disk flowers. Note the spider on the upper flower. 3 species of Zinnia in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.