Desert Straw

Desert Straw
Latin: Stephanomeria pauciflora

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.75 in.

Date: 5/21/2001

Other names: Small-flowered wire lettuce, brownplume wirelettuce

Notes: Flowers all rays, toothed. Stems bluish green, many branched, smooth and almost leafless. 7 species of Stephanomeria in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Entries for Brownplume Wirelettuce in the CalPhotos section of the Berkeley Digital Library Project can be seen.