Desert Broom

Desert Broom
Baccharis sarothroides

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 0.4 in. wide

Date: 11/10/2001

Other names: Broom baccharis, rosin bush, hierba del pasmo, Mexican broom, shuushk vakchk

Notes: The older growth is very woody; the new growth very green and flexible. The flowers are rayless, white and small, ending in the usual puffball of seeds for a composite. 11 species of Baccharis in Arizona.

Entries for Desert broom in the CalPhotos section of the Berkeley Digital Library Project can be seen.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.