Cuman Ragweed

Cuman Ragweed
Ambrosia psilostachya

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: Flowering stems at the tips are 2 - 5 in. long, containing many heads of male flowers. Female flowers are tiny and hidden in the leaf axils.

Date: 8/12/2001

Other names: Western ragweed, perennial ragweed.

Notes: 12 species of Ambrosia in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Cuman Ragweed plant profile on the USDA Plants server.