Common Sunflower

Common Sunflower
Helianthus annuus

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 5 in wide.

Date: 6/02/2001

Other names: Kansas sunflower, mirasol, annual sunflower

Notes: 8 species of Helianthus in Arizona.

Entry for sunflowers in the University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Project.

Photos of wild sunflower on the CalFlora website.

Common sunflower plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.