Common Cockleburr

Common Cockleburr Common Cockleburr
Xanthium strumarium

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: Seed cases ro 2 in.

Date: 9/09/01

Other names: Canada cockleburr, abrojo, rough cockleburr

Notes: 2 species of Xanthium in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

The CALFLORA database entry for Common Cockleburr is available.

Common Cockleburr plant profile on the USDA Plants server.