Chocolate Flower

Chocolate Flower Chocolate Flower Bud
Chocolate Flower Bud
Latin: Berlandiera lyrata

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in.

Date: 5/13/2001

Other names: Greeneyes

Notes: Faint hint of chocolate when rays are pulled off of flower head. 1 species of Berlandiera in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.