Camphorweed

Camphorweed
Heterotheca subaxillaris (Heterotheca psammophila)

Camphorweed Foliage & Buds

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 2 in.

Date: 7/13/2001

Other names: Telegraph plant.

Camphorweed entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Notes: 6 species of Heterotheca in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.